38.6c New Delhi, India, Thursday, April 18, 2024
Know The Law

Digital Personal Data Protection Act 2023 Navigating India's Data Privacy Revolution [Read DPDP Act]

By Harshvardhan Sharma      01 March, 2024 06:34 PM      0 Comments
Digital Personal Data Protection Act 2023 Navigating India's Data Privacy Revolution

NEW DELHI: The Digital Personal Data Protection (DPDP) Act of 2023 is a major step forward in India's efforts to establish a strong data protection system. This law aims to protect the digital personal data of individuals, while also balancing the right to privacy with the need for lawful data processing.

The Legislative Journey of the DPDP Act, 2023

The DPDP Act of 2023 was developed from a draft version that was initially released for public consultation in November 2022. After undergoing a series of revisions and extensive consultations, the final bill was approved by the cabinet in July 2023, passed by both houses of the Indian Parliament in August 2023, and subsequently received presidential assent, thus becoming law.

Data Protection Act: Roles, Penalties, and New Authority

The Indian Data Protection Act specifies the responsibilities of data fiduciaries, which can be individuals, companies, or government entities involved in handling personal data. The Act also defines the rights and duties of data principals, who are the individuals to whom the data belongs. Additionally, the Act introduces financial penalties for any breach of these rights, duties, and obligations. A significant aspect of India's data protection framework under this Act is the establishment of the Data Protection Board of India. This body acts as an adjudicatory authority, responsible for resolving disputes related to data privacy.

Telecom Disputes Settlement and Appellate Tribunal (TDSAT)

The Data Protection Board is an independent regulatory authority that will handle privacy-related grievances and disputes. Its primary function is to assess compliance with the provisions of the Act and impose penalties in case of any non-compliance. Additionally, the Act allows for the creation of an appellate body that may be assigned to the Telecom Disputes Settlement and Appellate Tribunal (TDSAT). This appellate body will be responsible for hearing appeals against the decisions made by the Data Protection Board.

Financial Implications of Data Protection Non-Compliance

The act has introduced strict financial penalties for non-compliance, with fines ranging up to INR 2.5 billion (approximately USD 30 million) depending on the nature of the violation. These penalties cover a range of breaches, from failure to take reasonable security measures to unauthorized sharing of children's data.

Exemptions and Compliance, (DPDP Act)

The Data Protection and Privacy Act (DPDP Act) allows certain agencies to be exempted from its provisions in cases involving national security, public order, research or statistical purposes, and other similar scenarios. To comply with this act, companies should evaluate their data privacy frameworks, update their data processing agreements, and establish methods for consent management and data principal rights.

Also Read - What Are The Rights And Duties Of Data Principal Under DPDP Act 2023 

The Act is seen as a historic step in aligning India's data protection standards with global norms like the European Union's General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). However, it has not been without criticism. Concerns have been raised about potential government overreach and the implications for privacy rights, with some critics arguing that it could grant the government excessive access to personal data.

Also Read - What is Forensic Audit: Know India's Legal Framework for Combating Financial Crimes

The Digital Personal Data Protection Act, 2023, represents a significant overhaul of India's data protection policies, aiming to protect individual privacy while allowing for lawful data processing. As India continues to evolve as a digital economy, the DPDP Act is a crucial step towards ensuring that data privacy and protection are prioritized, providing a framework that balances individual rights with the needs of businesses and government agencies.

 

[Read DPDP Act]
 



Share this article:



Leave a feedback about this
Related Posts
View All

‘Can’t put a chip on lawmakers,’ SC dismisses PIL to digitally monitor all MPs/MLAs ‘Can’t put a chip on lawmakers,’ SC dismisses PIL to digitally monitor all MPs/MLAs

Supreme Court dismisses PIL for digital monitoring of MPs/MLAs, citing privacy rights and inappropriateness of surveillance akin to that for felons.

Digital Personal Data Protection Act 2023 Navigating India's Data Privacy Revolution [Read DPDP Act] Digital Personal Data Protection Act 2023 Navigating India's Data Privacy Revolution [Read DPDP Act]

Overview of India's DPDP Act 2023, focusing on data protection, privacy rights, penalties, and compliance.

What Are The Rights And Duties Of Data Principal Under DPDP Act 2023 What Are The Rights And Duties Of Data Principal Under DPDP Act 2023

Analysis of DPDP Act 2023: Exploring Data Principals' rights, duties, and the balance between individual privacy and regulatory compliance.

What is Forensic Audit: Know India's Legal Framework for Combating Financial Crimes What is Forensic Audit: Know India's Legal Framework for Combating Financial Crimes

Explore forensic audits in India: key laws, processes, and their role in fighting financial fraud to ensure integrity and transparency.

TRENDING NEWS

burden-to-prove-dishonest-damage-to-electric-meter-is-for-electricity-theft-is-on-the-prosecution-says-delhi-hc
Trending Judiciary
Burden to prove dishonest damage to electric meter is for electricity theft, is on the prosecution: Delhi HC [Read Judgment]

Delhi High Court has held that the burden to prove that a person has ‘dishonestly’ damaged an electric meter to commit electricity theft is on the prosecution.

17 April, 2024 05:41 PM

TOP STORIES

two-day-conference-on-april-on-technology-and-dialogue-between-sc-and-singapore
Trending Legal Insiders
Two-day conference on April 13-14 on Technology and Dialogue between SC and Singapore

Explore AI's role in law at the India-Singapore Supreme Court conference on technology, enhancing judicial processes and access to justice, April 13-14, 2024.

12 April, 2024 06:16 PM
lsj-exclusive-interview-how-bjp-govt-will-free-chhattisgarh-from-naxal-menace
Trending Interview
LSJ Exclusive Interview: How BJP govt will free Chhattisgarh from “Naxal menace”? [Watch Video]

What is Chhattisgarh govt's plan for solving the Maoist/Naxalite problem in the state? Will there be a surgical strike against the Naxals or solution will be found via diplomatic channels? Read the Exclusive Interview with the Deputy Chief Minister Vijay Sharma.

13 April, 2024 12:33 PM
sc-rejects-review-of-order-to-pay-rs-154-cr-compensation-to-ex-air-force-staff-for-transfusion-of-hiv-infected-blood
Trending Judiciary
SC rejects review of order to pay Rs 1.54 Cr compensation to ex Air Force staff for transfusion of HIV infected blood [Read Order]

SC denies review of Rs 1.54 Cr HIV compensation order to ex-Air Force staff for medical negligence.

13 April, 2024 03:13 PM
cji-cautions-against-overlooking-ethical-legal-consideration-on-use-of-ai-in-court-adjudication
Trending Legal Insiders
CJI cautions against overlooking ethical legal consideration on use of AI in court adjudication

CJI D Y Chandrachud warns about ethical, legal challenges in AI use in courts, stressing need for thorough review.

13 April, 2024 07:08 PM

ADVERTISEMENT


Join Group

Signup for Our Newsletter

Get Exclusive access to members only content by email